Thu
Aug
24

New Sustainability Leadership Fellows named

New Sustainability Leadership Fellows named

Sustainability Leadership Fellows 2017-18The School of Global Environmental Sustainability (SoGES) at Colorado State University has selected 20 early career researchers as Sustainability Leadership Fellows for the 2017-18 academic year. The group represents 15 departments and five colleges.

The program prepares future innovators and thought leaders with state-of-the-art science communication and career development training.

“Once again, we had a large number of excellent applications, demonstrating the high quality of CSU’s doctoral students and postdoctoral scientists,” said SoGES Director Diana Wall. “We are very pleased that sustainability is a core interest for so many of these young researchers.”

SoGES recognizes that CSU’s researchers and doctoral students are a primary informational resource to talk about the complex decisions that will determine our environmental future. Over the course of one year, fellows receive training to be leaders for the future to effectively communicate science to the media and public. They also receive coaching in professional development skills and techniques, and will learn new strategies to build successful careers that incorporate meaningful engagement and interdisciplinary collaboration.

Sustainability Leadership Fellows

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES
• Libby Christensen, postdoctoral fellow, Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics, mentor: Becca Jablonski
• Stephen Cohen, Ph.D. candidate, Departments of Bioagricultural Sciences and Pest Management and Cell and Molecular Biology, advisor: Jan Leach
• Dhaval Vyas, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Bioagricultural Sciences and Pest Management, advisor: Paul Ode
• Erika Foster, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Soil and Crop Sciences and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology, advisor: Francesca Cotrufo

WALTER SCOTT, JR. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
• Alexandra Naegele, Ph.D. student, Department of Atmospheric Science, advisor: David Randall
• Rod Lammers, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, advisor: Brian Bledsoe
• Faizal Rohmat, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, advisor: John Labadie
• Jessica Tryner, postdoctoral fellow, Department of Mechanical Engineering, mentor: Anthony Marchese

COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES
• Robert Griffin-Nolan, Ph.D. student, Department of Biology and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology, advisor: Alan Knapp
• Carolina Gutierrez, Ph.D. student, Department of Biology, advisor: N. LeRoy Poff
• Ava Hoffman, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Biology, advisor: Melinda Smith
• Kerry Rippy, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Chemistry, advisor: Steven Strauss

COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES
• Laura Martin, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Clinical Sciences and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology, advisor: Francisco Olea-Popelka

WARNER COLLEGE OF NATURAL RESOURCES
• Tony Vorster, Ph.D. student, Department of Ecosystem Science and Sustainability and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology, advisor: Paul Evangelista
• Rachel Buxton, postdoctoral fellow, Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology, mentor: George Wittemyer
• Rekha Warrier, Ph.D. student, Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology, advisor: Barry Noon
• Kate Wilkins, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology, advisor Liba Pejchar
• Andrea Borkenhagen, Ph.D. candidate, Department of Forest and Rangeland Stewardship and Graduate Degree Program in Ecology, advisor: David Cooper
• Kevin Jablonski, Ph.D. student, Department of Forest and Rangeland Stewardship, advisor: Paul Meiman
• Jacob Salcone, Ph.D. student, Department of Human Dimensions of Natural Resources, advisor: Kelly Jones

Kristin Pintauro

Kristin Pintauro